Using B3 as S1?

Got problems with your B2 or B3? Share and get helped!
Post Reply
bIO
Posts: 12
Joined: 26 Sep 2013, 12:53

Using B3 as S1?

Post by bIO » 07 Feb 2014, 06:55

Hello,

I thought about using the B3 in a RAID configuration. Since I cannot find the Storage 1 (S1) anymore, I was just wondering if it is possible to configure a second B3 to work as the S1. Apart from some additional unused ports, this should be fine. Albeit, I think the fact that it will also boot a complete system might be a problem. Is there a way to reversibly restrict the B3 and only use the HDD controller?

Anyone tried something like this or has an alternative?

I like the B3 design and all external HDD cases I have come across do not look so decent.

johannes
Posts: 1470
Joined: 31 Dec 2006, 07:12
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Using B3 as S1?

Post by johannes » 07 Feb 2014, 07:32

No, sorry, the B3 does not work in that way, you'd have to find a 3:d party SATA enclosure, rip out the board, and glue that into the B3 casing, to get this to work. Sadly we don't manufacture the S1 anymore, and we are out of stock. Sorry!
/Johannes (Excito co-founder a long time ago, but now I'm just Johannes)

bIO
Posts: 12
Joined: 26 Sep 2013, 12:53

Re: Using B3 as S1?

Post by bIO » 07 Feb 2014, 10:34

Thank you for your quick response, johannes.

That's a pity. :(

Post Reply